Sunday, April 28, 2013

What the hell happened?

I haven't posted for a week, and I could say it's because I've been so damn busy hitting the gym, juicing my greens, making Eggcel smoothies, and just being plain awesome. But I haven't. I fucked up. I fell hard. My tank hit empty and I felt like I've been just in a messed up pattern of just going through the motions, having no breakfast, eating something small but healthy for lunch and then having absolute crap food for dinner. Oh with dessert.

Yeah. It's been like that, and I have been so ashamed to blog, to admit I fell hard. But like anything that's not good for you, you realise it (sooner or later) and know this is the wrong path. And I am totally on the path of not giving a shit, and there's no excuse for it. None at all. So I've committed to getting back to basics, again. I didn't say this was going to be all glitzy and happy happy, ta da here are some abs. Hell no. This is my real life here. It used to be easy for me. It was what they say down these parts, a piece of piss (excuse the language, but yeah, I can swear a time or two!).

My lows have been more common and longer than my highs, and it's time to put a stop to it. Little physical activity with shitty sugary carby foods just make it worse, and the fog thicker. So enough is enough.

So, if you're still following, thank you. And please do keep bearing witness to my failures and successes, as the successes are to come, I can guarantee it. I have no one but myself to blame for my lack of commitment to my goal. I am totally over feeling bloaty and dead tired after overdosing on carbs. I have put on over 1kg of the 2.5kg I did lose in 2 weeks. So I'm still winning, just not in the lead, kinda more like 4th place. If this was a race.

I have decided that to keep myself on the path I will blog every night, no matter what. So be warned, this could mean a post with just not much going on. But hey, that's ok right?

And if you too are struggling, I'd love to hear about your journey. You can post a comment here, or on my Honest Food Co facebook page. I will Instagram the shit out of my meals, my workouts, anything and everything that keeps me on task.

And if you see me lingering outside KFC or the like, tell me to back the fuck away. Thank you xxx

uh yeah ... that feeling

4 comments:

  1. After all you have been throught his year I think you are doing great. Hang in there and try not to beat your self up too much. xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks hun, onwards and upwards :) xxx

      Delete
  2. Love you babe! You can do this. I'll happily come & stalk your blog every single day to give you some love too x

    ReplyDelete